Are you on a short-term study visa?

Download PDF: Protecting Your Visa Status (PDF)

Do you know when you have to leave the UK?

As an international student on a Short-term Study visa, you will need to ensure that you leave the UK:

  • within 30 days of the end of your course, or, before the expiry date of your Short-term Study visa - whichever is sooner.

If you do not leave the UK within this time, it could affect any future immigration applications to the UK.

Future applications could be refused and a time-bar applied to the UK.

Home Office believes you exercised deception about your intention in your short-term student immigration application.

If your study (as stated in the letter you presented to the Home Office as part of your short-term student immigration application) continues until the date that your immigration permission ends, you must leave the UK no later than the date your immigration permission ends.

The above applies to all 'Short-term Study' students whether you applied for a Short-term Study visa before you travelled to the UK, or on arrival to a UK airport.

If you are confused or have any questions about your Short-term Study visa, email: immigrationadvice@aber.ac.uk