Classes Timetable

As the Coronavirus situation unfolds, the health & wellbeing of students, staff & community members remains our priority. Following latest guidelines from the UK Government, the University has made the decision to close the Sport Centre and all its facilities from 9pm 20/03/20

 

Please check out our social media pages for some workouts that you can do from home!

https://www.facebook.com/groups/837465226315193/?ref=bookmarks

https://www.instagram.com/sportaber/

 

 

Welcome to the biggest and best set of Group Exercise and Group Cycling classes in the area

Please check in at reception and pick up your class ticket.  Classes are free to members and we have some great membership deals. There is a small charge for anyone else who is not a member - the Sports Centre is open to all and you do not have to be a student to come and take part.

Don't forget to introduce yourself to the instructor if you are new to the class so that they can give you tips and advice on how to get the most out of the session. 

 

 

*Please note that there are disco lights on in both areas and may be on during some of the classes.

 

Monday

TimeClassInstructor
09:15 - 10:00

Mixed Ability Cycle

Jo Carr-Murphy
12:00 - 13:00

Sportive Cycle

Jeff Saycell
12.00 - 12.45

Yoga at Gogerddan

Lindsay Cardwell 
12.15 - 13.00

HIIT

Tia Woodward
13.10 - 13.55

Aerobics

Sarah Verity
14.00 - 15.30

Introduction to  Yoga

Richard Adamo
17.00 - 19.00

Ashtanga Yoga

Richard Adamo
17.30 - 18.30

Step and Tone

Rachel Hubbard
17:45 - 18:30

Mixed Ability Cycle

Helen Stockley-Jones
18.00 - 19.00

Women's Football Training
Suspended until 3rd April under FAW guidelines

Sarah Bradley
18.30 - 19.30

Pilates

Rachel Hubbard
19.00 - 20.30

Hatha Yoga

Richard Adamo

Tuesday

TimeClass 
07:00 - 08:00

Pilates for Backcare

Pop up for 4 weeks

starting 16/3/20

Em Foot
12:10 - 12:55

Advanced Cycle 

Alastair Rhodes
12.15 - 13.00

 Pilates for Backcare

Rachel Hubbard
13.10 - 13.55

Abtastic Core

Julie Roberts
13.15 - 14.00

Mixed Ability Cycle

Rachel Hubbard
14.00 - 15.00

Gentle Yoga

Kathryn Jackson
17:45 - 18:30

Mixed Ability Cycle

Clare Leather-Day 
17.30 - 18.30

Step and Tone

Helen Stockley-Jones
17.30 - 18.30

Circuits

Alastair Rhodes
18.30 -19.30

Bodyfit

Janet Rodgers
18.30-19.30

Zumba

Lilyma Serra-Thapa
19.00 - 20.00

Triathlon Swim

Pete Jenkins

Wednesday

 

 ClassInstructor
07:30 - 08:15

Mixed Ability Cycle

Helen
09:15 - 10:00

Mixed Ability Cycle

Pete
09.30 - 10.15

Parent and Baby Workout

Bethan Davies
12:10 - 12:55

Mixed Ability Cycle

Janet Rodgers
12.15 - 13.00

Bodyfit

Bethan Davies
13.10 - 13.55

Pilates Fitball

Rachel Hubbard
17.30 - 18.15

Dumbbell Workout

Janet Rodgers
17.30 - 18.15

HIIT

Tia Woodward
18.15 - 19.15

Pilates

Janet Rodgers
18.30 - 19.30

AbCore

PopUp - 4 weeks Starting

March 25th 2020

Julie Roberts
18.30 -19.15

Aquafit

Adrian Jezierski
19.30 - 20.30

Yoga for All 

 Rosa Careless

 

Thursday

TimeClassInstructor
07.15 - 08.00

Triathlon Swim

Pete Jenkins
07:30 - 08.30

Yoga

Ed Land
12.00 - 12.45

Yoga at Gogerddan

Lindsay Cardwell
12:15 - 13:15

Mixed Ability Cycle 

Alastair Rhodes
12.15 - 13.00

Abtastic Core

Julie Roberts
13.10 - 13.55

 Pilates 

Rachel Hubbard
17.30 - 18.30

Circuits

Bethan Davies
17.30 - 18.30

Aerobics

Rachel Hubbard

17:45 - 18:30

 Mixed Ability Group Cycle

Mel Gaul
18.30 - 19.30

Bodyfit

Adrian
18.30 -19.30

Zumba

Charlotte Davies

 

Friday

Time

ClassInstructor
07:30 - 08:15

Mixed Ability Cycle

Jo Carr-Murphy
09.30 - 10.30

Parent & Baby Circuit

Bethan Davies
10.30 - 11.15

Aqua Gym

Sarah Tudor
12.15 - 13.00

Circuit

Bethan Davies
13.10 - 13.55

Dumbbell Workout

Janet Rodgers
16.00 - 17.00

Power Yoga

Regina Hellmich
17.00 - 18.30

Yoga For All

Regina Hellmich
17.30 - 18.15

HIIT

Mel Gaul
17.45 - 18:30

Mixed Ability Cycle

Janet Rodgers
18.30 - 19.30

Zumba & Tone

Lilyma Thappa

Saturday

TimeClassInstructor
09:05 - 10:05

Mixed Ability Cycle

Jane Morris
09.30 - 10.30

Bodyfit

Janet Rodgers
10.45 - 11.45

Pilates

Janet Rodgers

 

Sunday

TimeClassInstructor
09:05 - 09:50

Mixed Ability Cycle

Jane Morris
11.00 -12.00

Zumba

Lilyma Serra-Thapa