Upcoming Research Events

Here are this Semester's research seminars - a fascinating programme, I'm sure you'll agree! Everybody is very welcome to join us for these. Further details on the speakers and their papers will be circulated nearer the time of the relevant seminar.

Date, Time and LocationSpeaker and Paper TitleLocation or weblink

16 February 2022
5:15pm 
 

Margaret Ames, Simon Banham, Berit Bliesemann de Guevara, Susan Forster, Lisa McCarty, Milja Kurki, Miranda Whall (Aberystwyth University)
'What is Material Thinking?' 

Online
Join the online event

 

23 February 2022
4:30pm

Liesbeth Groot Nibblelink (Utrecht University)
‘Where Scenography Meets Ecology: Assemblage, Affect and Material Thinking’

Online
Join the online event

16 March 2022
4:30pm

Joslin McKinney (University of Leeds)
'The Scenographic City: making sense of urban experience using scenography'

Online
Join the online event

30 March 2022
4:30pm

What is Material Thinking? Part 2

Online
Join the online event

27 April 2022
4:30pm

Becca Voelcker (Central Saint Martins, UAL)  ‘Land Cinema: Filming Climates in Crisis’

Online
Join the online event

4 May 2022
4:30pm

What is Material Thinking? Part 3

Online
Join the online event

11 May 2022 5:00pm 

Dr Zoe Laughlin
'Adventures in Materials and Making'

Foundry Studio, Parry Williams Building

and

Online
Join the online event

25 May 2022
4:30pm

Cristina Delgado-Garcia (University of Glasgow) ‘Rethinking character beyond anthropocentrism’

Online
Join the online event

Previous Research Events

 

For a list of our previous research events consult the table below.

Academic Year 2021-22, Semester 1


20 October 2021 4:30pm


Heidi Morstang
 (University of Plymouth), ‘Intuitive Interventions: Constructing Documentary Cinematic Narratives’


Online


27 October 2021
4:30pm


Marcy Saude
 (Aberystwyth University), ‘Artists’ Film and Reproductive Labour’

Online

3 November 2021 4:30pm


Lisa Richards 
(Aberystwyth University), ‘“In essence, a talent show for bakers”: The Great British Bake Off as genre hybrid and cosy commodity’

Online


9 November 2021 3:00pm 

 

SPECIAL LAUNCH EVENT FOR THE CENTRE FOR MATERIAL THINKING

Carrie Noland (University of California, Irvine), ‘Fact and the Materiality of Meaning: Merce Cunningham's Winterbranch

In person and online

Foundry Studio, Parry Williams Building


17 November 2021 4:30pm


Lucy Gough and Piotr Woycicki 
(Aberystwyth University), ‘Mapping the Soul VR

In person

RGJ Studio, Parry Williams Building


24 November 2021
4:30pm


Bethany Usher 
(Newcastle University), ‘NOTORIOUS: journalism, dramatisation and crime’


Online


1 December 2021

4:30pm


Johanna Isaacson 
(Modesto Junior College, California), ‘Coming of Rage into the Futureless Future: Social Reproduction and Young Women in Contemporary Horror Films’ 


Online


8 December 2021
4:30pm


Bella Merlin 
(University of California, Riverside), ‘Life on Zoom: The Actor as a Practical Researcher’


Online

15 December 2021
4:30pm


Liam Jarvis
 (University of Essex), ‘Immersive Embodiment: Empathy Activism & Postdigital Performances of Care’

Online

Academic Year 2020-21, Semester 1

Date, Time and LocationSpeaker and Paper TitleMicrosoft Teams weblink

21 October 4:30pm Microsoft Teams

Glen Creeber, ‘Never Ending Stories: Reconsidering complex TV and the historical evolution of the new multiarc drama serial’ 

 

4 November, 10am Microsoft Teams Tanja Beer (Griffith University, Australia), ‘Ecoscenography: An Introduction to Ecological Design for Performance’

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

11 November, 4:30pm Microsoft Teams Ffion Jones, ‘How to talk to my Dad and other stories: Gendered, embodied knowledge within a Welsh agricultural context and the importance of listening to farmers in the rewilding debate'

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

18 November, 4:30pm Microsoft Teams

Roger Owen, ‘Cafflogion, Endemism and Exile: Returning to a novel by R. Gerallt Jones

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

2 December, 4:30pm Microsoft Teams

Joanna Zylinska (Goldsmiths, University of London), ‘Hydromedia: From water literacy to aqueous politics’

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

9 December, 4:30pm Microsoft Teams

Janet McCabe (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Divided Bodies, Crossing Borders, Transnational Encounters: towards a feminist approach to transnational TV studies’

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

Academic Year 2020-21, Semester 2

Date, Time and LocationSpeaker and Paper TitleMicrosoft Teams weblink

3 February 2021 4:30pm

Marie Cronqvist (Lund University), ‘The entangled television histories of Scandinavia and East Germany: Influences and exchanges across the Baltic Iron Curtain’

Click here to join the meeting

10 February 2021 10:00am

Kath Bicknell (Macquarie University, Australia), 'Staying alert to risk and bodily vulnerability in performance and training: a cognitive ethnographic study on the static trapeze' (Performance, Media and Sport series)

Click here to join the meeting

17 February 2021 4:30pm

Rachel Hann (Northumbria University), ‘Decolonizing Scenography: A case study on Rosie Elnile's Prayer (2020)’

Click here to join the meeting

24 February  2021 4:30pm

Sarah Crews (University of South Wales) & Solomon Lennox (Northumbria University), ‘Soft Borders and menstrual tensions: Resisting hegemonic narratives in boxing’ (Performance, Media and Sport series)

Click here to join the meeting

3 March 2021 4:30pm

Johanna Karlsson (Aberystwyth University), ‘Laying Claim to the Power One Desires: How the #women2drive Campaign Changed Traffic in Saudi Arabia’

Click here to join the meeting

10 March 2021 4:30pm

Tasha Kitcher (Loughborough University), ‘Electrophone: the Victorian precursor to live streaming’

Click here to join the meeting

17 March 2021 4:30pm 

Anat Pick (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Permacinema: Vegetal Ethics in Eric Rohmer's The Green Ray

 

Click here to join the meeting

14 April 2021 4:30pm  Harry Heuser (Aberystwyth University), ‘The Gothic of Audition: Audionarratology, Transdisciplinarity and Old-Time Radio Listening as Self-Othering’ 

Click here to join the meeting

21 April 2021 4:30pm  Amy Daniel (Aberystwyth University), 'Ghosts of My Life - a hauntological documentary on the works of Mark Fisher'

Click here to join the meeting

5 May 2021 4:30pm 

Shannon Walsh (Louisiana State University, USA), ‘Shifting Affinities: Sports and Theatre During the Pandemic’ (Performance, Media and Sport series)

Click here to join the meeting

19 May 2021 4:30pm

Lucy Gough (Aberystwyth University), ‘Footnotes to a Snowglobe’

Click here to join the meeting