All Staff (A-Z)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M O P R S T W Y Z
Picture Name Role Email Telephone
Dr Peter William Abrahams Dr Peter William Abrahams Emeritus Reader pwa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622584
Mrs Ujala Sabeen Alam Mrs Ujala Sabeen Alam Laboratory Technician / Microbiologist usa@aber.ac.uk
Mr Luke Arnold Mr Luke Arnold Soil not Dirt Technician: Improving understanding of soil and ecology (AberForward) lua16@aber.ac.uk
Mr Kenneth Willard Baker Jr. Mr Kenneth Willard Baker Jr. Fieldwork Technician kwb1@aber.ac.uk
Dr Jemma Bezant Dr Jemma Bezant Fieldwork Technician jeb52@aber.ac.uk
Prof Paul Brewer Prof Paul Brewer Head of Department (Geography) pqb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622586
Mr Andrew Richard Graham Brown Mr Andrew Richard Graham Brown Technician arb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622602
Dr Pete Bunting Dr Pete Bunting Reader pfb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622615
Dr Marie Busfield Dr Marie Busfield Lecturer in Environmental Science (Welsh Medium) mab102@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621860
Mr Tom Chase Mr Tom Chase Electronics and Instrument Technician trc8@aber.ac.uk
Mr Thomas Chibnall Mr Thomas Chibnall Field Sampler thc27@aber.ac.uk
Mr Jack Reggie Cook Mr Jack Reggie Cook GIS Data Technician (GLOBAL-RURAL) jrc15@aber.ac.uk
Dr Cheryl Davies Dr Cheryl Davies Microbiologist chd26@aber.ac.uk
Dr Jeremy Davies Dr Jeremy Davies Senior Lecturer jrd11@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622626
Mr Matthew Wyn Davies Mr Matthew Wyn Davies Fieldwork Technician mwd4@aber.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Davies Dr Sarah Davies Reader sjd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622585
Prof Robert Andrew Dodgshon Prof Robert Andrew Dodgshon Emeritus Professor rad@aber.ac.uk
Dr Samuel Doyle Dr Samuel Doyle Post-Doctoral Research Assistant in Glaciology sdd08@aber.ac.uk
Prof Geoff Duller Prof Geoff Duller Personal Chair ggd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622611
Dr Sara Edwards Rassner Dr Sara Edwards Rassner Postdoctoral Research Fellow skr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621509
Miss Georgina Ettritch Miss Georgina Ettritch Post-Doctoral Research Assistant (FLOODMAL) gee25@aber.ac.uk
Dr Francesca Fois Dr Francesca Fois Post-Doctoral Research Associate (GLOBAL-RURAL) frf4@aber.ac.uk
Prof Ron Fuge Prof Ron Fuge Senior Lecturer rrf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622642
Dr Elizabeth Gagen Dr Elizabeth Gagen Senior Lecturer in Human Geography elg26@aber.ac.uk
Mr Brendon Ghiot Mr Brendon Ghiot Laboratory Technician/Microbiologist brg17@aber.ac.uk
Dr Graciela Gil Romera Dr Graciela Gil Romera Post Doctorate Research Associate grg7@aber.ac.uk
Miss Jie Gong Miss Jie Gong Soil not Dirt Technician: Improving understanding of soil and ecology (AberForward) jig12@aber.ac.uk
Dr Bryonny Goodwin-Hawkins Dr Bryonny Goodwin-Hawkins Post-Doctoral Research Associate (IMAJINE and ROBUST) brg16@aber.ac.uk
Prof John Grattan Prof John Grattan Professor jpg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622009
Dr Hywel Griffiths Dr Hywel Griffiths Senior Lecturer hmg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622674
Dr Taulant Guma Dr Taulant Guma Post-Doctoral Research Associate (WISERD / Civil Society) tag6@aber.ac.uk
Prof Michael John Hambrey Prof Michael John Hambrey Emeritus Professor mjh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621860
Dr Andy Hardy Dr Andy Hardy Lecturer in Remote Sensing and GIS ajh13@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621522
Ms Melanie Claire Hay Ms Melanie Claire Hay Marie Curie - ITN Early stage Researcher meh36@aber.ac.uk
Dr Jesse Heley Dr Jesse Heley Senior Lecturer eyh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621601
Dr Tom Holt Dr Tom Holt Lecturer toh08@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628449
Mrs Paula Hopkins Mrs Paula Hopkins Administrative Assistant pkh@aber.ac.uk
Dr Gareth Hoskins Dr Gareth Hoskins Senior Lecturer tgh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622630
Prof Alun Hubbard Prof Alun Hubbard Professor abh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622591
Prof Bryn Hubbard Prof Bryn Hubbard Professor byh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622783
Dr Tristram Irvine-Fynn Dr Tristram Irvine-Fynn Senior Lecturer tdi@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622784
Dr Keith James Dr Keith James Honorary Appointment khj@aber.ac.uk
Miss Catrin Sian Jones Miss Catrin Sian Jones Schools Outreach Campaign Assistant (AberForward Summer Scheme) csj13@aber.ac.uk
Dr Cerys Jones Dr Cerys Jones Lecturer eyj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622648
Dr Laura Jones Dr Laura Jones Post Doctoral Research Associate (Global Rural) lgj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622639
Dr Rhys Dafydd Jones Dr Rhys Dafydd Jones Lecturer rhj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622647
Prof Rhys Jones Prof Rhys Jones Professor raj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622594
Mrs Sarah Jones Mrs Sarah Jones Academic Operations Administrator- IGHPP sae@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622581
Prof David Kay Prof David Kay Professor dvk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622634
Mr Reuben Knutson Mr Reuben Knutson Project Administrator- Global Rural rek@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622687
Prof Henry Lamb Prof Henry Lamb Personal Chair hfl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622597
Dr Shubin Lan Dr Shubin Lan Ser Cymru II Fellow shl25@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622580
Mrs Lesley Karen Langstaff Mrs Lesley Karen Langstaff Project Administrator (IMAJINE) lkl1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628721
Mr Reg Leftley Mr Reg Leftley Fieldwork Technician rel12@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Wendy Elizabeth Leftley Mrs Wendy Elizabeth Leftley Fieldwork Technician wel11@aber.ac.uk
Ms Rachel Pamela Lilley Ms Rachel Pamela Lilley Interdisciplinary Research Centre Coordinator rpl3@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622627
Prof Richard Maxwell Lucas Prof Richard Maxwell Lucas Ser Cymru Chair rml2@aber.ac.uk
Prof Alex Maltman Prof Alex Maltman Senior Lecturer ajm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622655
Mrs Anwen McConochie Mrs Anwen McConochie Administrator anm69@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622643
Dr Sara Margaret Mela Dr Sara Margaret Mela Associate Lecturer in Environmental Science sam21@aber.ac.uk
Prof Peter Merriman Prof Peter Merriman Professor in Human Geography prm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622574
Dr Andy Mitchell Dr Andy Mitchell Reader in Microbial Geochemistry nem@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622640
Dr Sinead O'Connor Dr Sinead O'Connor Associate Lecturer in Human Geography sio13@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622595
Dr Anthonia Ijeoma Onyeahialam Dr Anthonia Ijeoma Onyeahialam Post-Doctoral Research Associate (GIS and Geovisualisation) aio@aber.ac.uk
Dr Xianjiao Ou Dr Xianjiao Ou Ser Cymru II COFUND Research Fellow xio1@aber.ac.uk
Dr Timothy Palmer Dr Timothy Palmer Honorary Appointment tjp@aber.ac.uk
Prof Nick Pearce Prof Nick Pearce Professor njp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622599
Dr Bill Perkins Dr Bill Perkins Reader wwp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622636
Dr Carole Planque Dr Carole Planque Post-Doctoral Research Fellow - Remote Sensing / Data Scientist cap33@aber.ac.uk
Miss Adina Racoviteanu Miss Adina Racoviteanu Ser Cymru II Fellow adr18@aber.ac.uk
Mr Garry Royle Renshaw Mr Garry Royle Renshaw Fieldwork Technician grr11@aber.ac.uk
Mr Tom Ridgway Mr Tom Ridgway Technician trr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622673
Dr Ciaran Robb Dr Ciaran Robb Earth Observation Scientist (Drone Image Capture and Processing) cir10@aber.ac.uk
Prof Helen Roberts Prof Helen Roberts Professor hmr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622604
Dr Patrick Joseph Robson Dr Patrick Joseph Robson Post-Doctoral Research Associate (EU CHERISH) pjr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622616
Dr Mitch Rose Dr Mitch Rose Senior Lecturer in Human Geography mir24@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622582
Mr Joseph James Russell Mr Joseph James Russell Laboratory Technician / Microbiologist jjr14@aber.ac.uk
Prof Karina Sand Prof Karina Sand Ser Cymru II Research Fellow kas84@aber.ac.uk
Dr Ian Michael Saunders Dr Ian Michael Saunders Teaching Laboratory Technician ias4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622593
Dr Samantha Saville Dr Samantha Saville Research Assistant (GLOBAL-RURAL) sms10@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622661
Mr Anders William Siggins Mr Anders William Siggins Remote Sensing Data Scientist Post-Doctoral Research Assistant  aws12@aber.ac.uk
Mr Antony Smith Mr Antony Smith Cartographic Technician ats@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622601
Prof Andrew Thomas Prof Andrew Thomas Chair ant23@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622781
Dr Harry Toland Dr Harry Toland Associate Lecturer in Environmental Science hht@aber.ac.uk
Prof Stephen Tooth Prof Stephen Tooth Chair set@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622361
Prof Mike Walker Prof Mike Walker Honorary Appointment miw35@aber.ac.uk
Dr Marc Welsh Dr Marc Welsh Post-Doctoral Research Associate maw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622600
Prof Mark Whitehead Prof Mark Whitehead Personal Chair msw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622609
Prof Ann Wintle Prof Ann Wintle Emeritus Professor aqw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622658
Prof Michael Woods Prof Michael Woods Personal Chair zzp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622589
Dr Mark David Wyer Dr Mark David Wyer Postdoctoral Research Assistant (PDRA) mdw7@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622719
Dr Peter Wyn-Jones Dr Peter Wyn-Jones Honorary Appointment pyw@aber.ac.uk
Miss Hollie Wynne Miss Hollie Wynne Laboratory Assistant llw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622541
Dr Sophie Katharine Yarker Dr Sophie Katharine Yarker Postdoctoral Research Assistant (WISERD) sky1@aber.ac.uk
Dr Manja Zebre Dr Manja Zebre Marie Curie Fellow maz24@aber.ac.uk