All Staff (A-Z)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W Y
Picture Name Role Email Telephone
Prof Darrell Abernethy Prof Darrell Abernethy Head & Chair Aberystwyth School of Veterinary Science daa47@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621646
Mr Andrew Ackerley Mr Andrew Ackerley AberForward- IBERS ana78@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Michelle Allen Mrs Michelle Allen Academic Registry Officer - Faculty of Earth & Life Sciences myd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622315
Dr Gordon Allison Dr Gordon Allison Analytical Biochemist goa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823205
Mrs Hannah Appleton Mrs Hannah Appleton Associate Lecturer (Equine Centre) htt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621676
Dr Marco Arkesteijn Dr Marco Arkesteijn Lecturer in Sport, Exercise and Health maa36@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628559
Dr Alison Bard Dr Alison Bard Post Doctoral Research Associate alb142@aber.ac.uk
Dr Gemma Beatty Dr Gemma Beatty Lecturer geb3@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622345
Dr Neil Beck Dr Neil Beck Emeritus Honorary Appointment
Dr Neil Beck Dr Neil Beck Emeritus Lecturer nfb@aber.ac.uk
Mr Stuart Beckley Mr Stuart Beckley Academic Registry Manager - Faculty of Earth & Life Sciences stb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622316
Dr Manfred Beckmann Dr Manfred Beckmann Lecturer meb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622340
Miss Cerin Brain Miss Cerin Brain Associate Lecturer in Sports & Exercise Science clb33@aber.ac.uk
Dr Graham Brand Dr Graham Brand Laboratory Technician grb24@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621527
Prof Peter Brophy Prof Peter Brophy Professor pmb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622332
Ms Claudia Bruhn Ms Claudia Bruhn Postdoctoral Research Associate - MEGA clb41@aber.ac.uk
Mr Adam Burgess Mr Adam Burgess Research Assistant adb36@aber.ac.uk
Ms Ruby Bye Ms Ruby Bye Research Technician rub13@aber.ac.uk
Mr Juan Carlos Cabulao Mr Juan Carlos Cabulao Research Assistant jcc16@aber.ac.uk
Miss Abby Campbell Miss Abby Campbell Technician - Brainwaves abc36@aber.ac.uk
Dr Iain Chalmers Dr Iain Chalmers Senior Lecturer iwc@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628505
Dr Sarah Clarke Dr Sarah Clarke Stapledon Interdisciplinary Centre Administrative Assistant sjc@aber.ac.uk
Mr Alan Cole Mr Alan Cole Technician aac@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628631
Mr Shane Collett Mr Shane Collett Research Tech Equipment Management & Maintenance shc39@aber.ac.uk
Mr Anthony Cross Mr Anthony Cross Senior Field Ecologist anc74@aber.ac.uk
Dr Sarah Dalesman Dr Sarah Dalesman Lecturer in Freshwater Biology sad31@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622344
Mr Robert Darby Mr Robert Darby Senior Research Officer rmd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622311
Prof Hazel Davey Prof Hazel Davey Professor hlr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621829
Ms Manon Davies Ms Manon Davies Temporary Project Manager mad144@aber.ac.uk
Dr Mina Davies-Morel Dr Mina Davies-Morel Senior Lecturer mid@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621639
Miss Nia Davies Miss Nia Davies Associate Lecturer nid31@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823035
 Chelsea Davis Chelsea Davis Ser Cymru Post-Doctoral Research Associate (CBTB) chd31@aber.ac.uk
Dr Archana Dayal Dr Archana Dayal Postdoctoral Research Assistant - NERC Cryo365 ard33@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Aliyah Debbonaire Mrs Aliyah Debbonaire Postdoctoral Research Assistant - ACCLIMATIZE MST ald79@aber.ac.uk
Dr Peter Dennis Dr Peter Dennis Reader in Ecology of Grazed Ecosystems pdd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621629
Dr Bryn Dentinger Dr Bryn Dentinger Honorary Appointment
Dr Andrew Detheridge Dr Andrew Detheridge Associate Lecturer apd06@aber.ac.uk
Prof Iain Donnison Prof Iain Donnison Head of Department - Biological Environmental and Rural Sciences isd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823092
Prof John Draper Prof John Draper Chair jhd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622789
Dr Sara Maria Edwards Rassner Dr Sara Maria Edwards Rassner Research Assistant - NERC Cryo365 skr@aber.ac.uk
Dr Arwyn Edwards Dr Arwyn Edwards Reader in Biology aye@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622330
Dr Rebecca Edwards Dr Rebecca Edwards Faculty Registrar - Faculty of Earth & Life Sciences rje@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621651
Mrs Anna Evans Mrs Anna Evans Faculty Officer and20@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621904
Prof Hugh Evans Prof Hugh Evans Honorary Appointment hfe@aber.ac.uk
Dr Jasen Finch Dr Jasen Finch Research Fellow in Acute Oak Decline jsf9@aber.ac.uk
Prof John Fish Prof John Fish Emeritus Professor jdf@aber.ac.uk
Dr Josephine Forde-Thomas Dr Josephine Forde-Thomas Post Doctoral Research Associate jef19@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Jessica Friedersdorff Mrs Jessica Friedersdorff Post-Doctoral Research Associate - Ser Cymru II jef11@aber.ac.uk
Dr John Gee Dr John Gee Emeritus Lecturer jhg@aber.ac.uk
Mr Rory Geoghegan Mr Rory Geoghegan Technician ryg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x4249)
Dr Amanda Gibson Dr Amanda Gibson Lecturer Innate Immunology Sêr Cymru amg39@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622333
Dr Joanna Giles Dr Joanna Giles Senior Research Scientist - KTP Associate jog74@aber.ac.uk
Dr Susan Girdwood Dr Susan Girdwood Senior Teaching Lab Technician sng@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621661
Dr Aiswarya Girija Dr Aiswarya Girija Marie Curie Research Fellow aig15@aber.ac.uk
Prof Michael Gooding Prof Michael Gooding Honorary Appointment mig40@aber.ac.uk
Mr Mick Green Mr Mick Green Senior Field Ecologist mig37@aber.ac.uk
Prof Gareth Griffith Prof Gareth Griffith Professor gwg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622325
Dr Irene Griffiths Dr Irene Griffiths Lecturer in Plant Breeding igg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823192
Prof Michael Haines Prof Michael Haines Emeritus Professor mvh@aber.ac.uk
Prof Michael Hall Prof Michael Hall Emeritus Professor mzh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622313
Prof Joanne Hamilton Prof Joanne Hamilton Professor jvh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621526
Prof William Haresign Prof William Haresign Emeritus Professor wih@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621644
Dr Graham Harris Dr Graham Harris Emeritus Lecturer gph@aber.ac.uk
Dr Elizabeth Hart Dr Elizabeth Hart Ser Cymru Post-Doctoral Research Associate elh18@aber.ac.uk
Prof Desmond Hayes Prof Desmond Hayes Emeritus Professor deh18@aber.ac.uk
Dr Amy Healey Dr Amy Healey Research Assistant amh66@aber.ac.uk
Dr Matthew Hegarty Dr Matthew Hegarty Senior Lecturer ayh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622284
Prof Glyn Hewinson Prof Glyn Hewinson Sêr Cymru Chair glh14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621559
Prof Richard Hinchliffe Prof Richard Hinchliffe Emeritus Professor jkh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622327
Miss Julie Hirst Miss Julie Hirst Technician jih@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621821
Prof Karl Hoffmann Prof Karl Hoffmann Professor krh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622237
Dr Mike Holland Dr Mike Holland Teaching & Research Technician (Ecology) moh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622343
Dr David Hopper Dr David Hopper Honorary Appointment dvh@aber.ac.uk
Miss Mary Howlett Miss Mary Howlett Research Assistant mah172@aber.ac.uk
Dr Paula Hughes Dr Paula Hughes Lecturer pah15@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622682
Mr Philip Hughes Mr Philip Hughes Technician plh@aber.ac.uk
Prof Mike Humphreys Prof Mike Humphreys Emeritus Professor mkh@aber.ac.uk
Mr Richard Huxley Mr Richard Huxley Teaching Laboratory Technician rjh08@aber.ac.uk
Dr Joe Ironside Dr Joe Ironside Senior Lecturer jei@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621518
Mr Penri James Mr Penri James Lecturer wpj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621630
Prof Glyn Jenkins Prof Glyn Jenkins Emeritus Professor gmj@aber.ac.uk
Mr Cennydd Jones Mr Cennydd Jones Lecturer in Agricultural Grassland Management cej36@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621637
Dr Dylan Gwynn Jones Dr Dylan Gwynn Jones Reader dyj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622318
 Gruffydd Jones Gruffydd Jones Post-Doctoral Researcher - Brainwaves glj16@aber.ac.uk
 Hefin Jones Hefin Jones VetHub1 Technician hgj5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622302
Prof Huw Jones Prof Huw Jones Chair in Translational Genomics for Plant Breeding hdj2@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823015
Prof Neil Jones Prof Neil Jones Emeritus Honorary Appointment rnj@aber.ac.uk
Dr Rhys Jones Dr Rhys Jones Darlithydd Gwyddor Da Byw a’r Amgylchedd (Cyfrwng Cymraeg) raj22@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622266
Mrs Sharon King Mrs Sharon King Lecturer in Veterinary Science (Physiology) shk18@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622122
Dr Tiffany Lau Dr Tiffany Lau PDRA - Insect Biomass Production, Bioprocessing and Protein Digestibility til16@aber.ac.uk
Miss Jennifer Lawrence Miss Jennifer Lawrence Equine Centre Assistant Instructor jel27@aber.ac.uk
Mr Dave Leemans Mr Dave Leemans Senior Technician in Food Microbiology dtl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823066
Dr Kristin Lees Dr Kristin Lees Post-doctoral Research Associate (PDRA) krl15@aber.ac.uk
Dr Malcolm Leitch Dr Malcolm Leitch Emeritus Lecturer mxl@aber.ac.uk
Miss Mia Ley Miss Mia Ley Research Assistant mil41@aber.ac.uk
Dr Amanda Lloyd Dr Amanda Lloyd PDRA Clinical Trials & Scientific Co-ordinator- Future Foods abl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622339
Mrs Enfys Lloyd Mrs Enfys Lloyd Academic Registry Officer - Faculty of Earth & Life Sciences efl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622737
Mrs Jessica Longworth Mrs Jessica Longworth Project Co-ordinator, FUGI jkl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621830
Dr Sian MacKintosh Dr Sian MacKintosh Post Doctoral Research Assistant - Livestock Science sim17@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823188
Miss Iuliana Macovetchi Miss Iuliana Macovetchi AberForward - IBERS ium1@aber.ac.uk
Prof Athole Marshall Prof Athole Marshall Emeritus Professor thm@aber.ac.uk
Dr Helen Marshall Dr Helen Marshall Lecturer hem@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628445
Miss Pilar Martinez Martin Miss Pilar Martinez Martin Senior Technician mam167@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Helen McAnulty-Jones Mrs Helen McAnulty-Jones Technician hmm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621916
Dr Sebastian McBride Dr Sebastian McBride Lecturer in Biological Science sdm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621633
Mr Stuart McGowan Mr Stuart McGowan Project & Finance Administrator stm19@aber.ac.uk
Dr Niall McKeown Dr Niall McKeown Lecturer in Marine Biology njm2@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622323
Dr Natalie Meades Dr Natalie Meades Animal Sciences Technician nfm1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622521
Dr Ian Mercer Dr Ian Mercer Honorary Appointment eim@aber.ac.uk
Mr Finn Miller-New Mr Finn Miller-New Analytical Technician fim27@aber.ac.uk
Mr Simon Moakes Mr Simon Moakes Research Fellow MIXED Project sim44@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Charly Morgan Mrs Charly Morgan Research Technician chm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr Russ Morphew Dr Russ Morphew Senior Lecturer rom@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622314
Prof Luis Mur Prof Luis Mur Professor lum@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622981
Dr Catherine Nakielny Dr Catherine Nakielny Agricultural Systems Extension Officer can18@aber.ac.uk
Dr Debbie Nash Dr Debbie Nash Senior Lecturer dmn@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622575
Dr Pip Nicholas-Davies Dr Pip Nicholas-Davies Senior Lecturer pkn@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622240
Miss Gabriela Nikolova Miss Gabriela Nikolova AberForward - IBERS gan8@aber.ac.uk
Mr Anthony O'Regan Mr Anthony O'Regan Lecturer tor@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621640
Ms Olga Olver Ms Olga Olver AberForward - IBERS olo7@aber.ac.uk
Dr Helen Ougham Dr Helen Ougham Emeritus Reader hjo@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823094
Miss Ffion Owen Miss Ffion Owen AberForward- IBERS ffo7@aber.ac.uk
Dr Iwan Owen Dr Iwan Owen Lecturer igo@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621628
Dr Justin Pachebat Dr Justin Pachebat Senior Lecturer in Microbial Genomics jip@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622347
Dr Dylan Phillips Dr Dylan Phillips Lecturer dwp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621617
Miss Helen Phillips Miss Helen Phillips Technician (Mass Spectrometry) hcp5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622326
Dr Chris Pirson Dr Chris Pirson VetHub1 Laboratory Manager chp62@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823212
 Richard Pizzey Richard Pizzey Veterinary Post-Doctoral Research Scientist rip18@aber.ac.uk
Miss Oktawia Polak Miss Oktawia Polak Research Assistant okp1@aber.ac.uk
Prof Chris Pollock Prof Chris Pollock Emeritus Professor cip@aber.ac.uk
Dr Adam Powell Dr Adam Powell Research Associate adp34@aber.ac.uk
Mr David Powell Mr David Powell Lecturer in Countryside Management dip@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621620
Dr Jim Provan Dr Jim Provan Reader in Biological Science jip14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622324
Dr Gwenllian Rees Dr Gwenllian Rees Lecturer in Veterinary Science (Welsh Meduim) gwr15@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622503
Dr Sophie Regnault Dr Sophie Regnault Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Science (Anatomy & Physiology) sor24@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621638
Dr Gabriel Rinaldi Dr Gabriel Rinaldi UKRI Future Leaders Fellow jor96@aber.ac.uk
Dr Claire Risley Dr Claire Risley Lecturer in Animal Disease Epidemiology clr25@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622231
Mr Tegid Roberts Mr Tegid Roberts FBS Senior Investigation Off twr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622252
Prof Lyndon Rogers Prof Lyndon Rogers Emeritus Honorary Appointment ljr@aber.ac.uk
Ms Angela Patricia Romero Vergel Ms Angela Patricia Romero Vergel Technician, Controlled Environment Agriculture anr76@aber.ac.uk
 Arfon Rowlands Arfon Rowlands Academic Registry Officer - Faculty of Earth & Life Sciences ror20@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622596
Dr Roger Santer Dr Roger Santer Lecturer in Zoology rds5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628776
Miss Jackie Sayce Miss Jackie Sayce Project Co-ordinator and Business Development Officer - VetHub1 jqs@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622212
Dr Ian Scott Dr Ian Scott Senior Lecturer ias@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622341
Dr John Scullion Dr John Scullion Reader jos@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622304
Dr Ifat Parveen Shah Dr Ifat Parveen Shah Senior Lecturer ifp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823216
Prof Paul Shaw Prof Paul Shaw Chair pws3@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622328
Mr Kacper Sierocki Mr Kacper Sierocki AberForward - IBERS kas97@aber.ac.uk
Prof Leif Skot Prof Leif Skot Emeritus Professor lfs@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823133
Mr David Slattery Mr David Slattery Project Finance and Administration Officer- Future Foods das83@aber.ac.uk
Dr Alexander Stoll Dr Alexander Stoll Honorary Appointment als134@aber.ac.uk
Dr Martin Swain Dr Martin Swain Senior Lecturer mts11@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622296
Mrs Rajashree Swain Mrs Rajashree Swain Laboratory Technician (IBERS) rbs10@aber.ac.uk
Ms Morag Taite Ms Morag Taite Post-Doctoral Research Associate mot11@aber.ac.uk
Miss Laura Taraszkowska Miss Laura Taraszkowska Technical Assistant lat33@aber.ac.uk
Dr Rhys Thatcher Dr Rhys Thatcher Reader ryt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628630
Mr Vincent Theobald Mr Vincent Theobald Research Technician vit7@aber.ac.uk
Prof Barry Thomas Prof Barry Thomas Honorary Appointment bat@aber.ac.uk
Miss Caryl Thomas Miss Caryl Thomas Equine Centre Assistant Instructor crw14@aber.ac.uk
Mr Gareth Thomas Mr Gareth Thomas Senior Field Ecologist gat14@aber.ac.uk
Prof Howard Thomas Prof Howard Thomas Emeritus Professor hot@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622230
Mr David Treharne Mr David Treharne AberForward- IBERS dat70@aber.ac.uk
Dr Fiona Tyson Dr Fiona Tyson EU Operations Finance Administrator fit3@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622162
Dr Federico Villagra Povina Dr Federico Villagra Povina Lecturer in Exercise and Physiology fev1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622108
Prof Bernardo Villarreal-Ramos Prof Bernardo Villarreal-Ramos Sêr Cymru II Professor bev10@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622319
Dr Joanne Walker Dr Joanne Walker Institute Strategy - Strategic Research Development Officer jnw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622947
Dr Joanne Wallace Dr Joanne Wallace Senior Lecturer jyw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628681
Miss Alina Warren Miss Alina Warren Food Interventions and Clinical Trial Cohort Assistant arw21@aber.ac.uk
Dr Alison Watson Dr Alison Watson Healthy Oats Finance Administrator aan@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823162
 David Whitworth David Whitworth Professor dew@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621828
Dr David Wilcockson Dr David Wilcockson Reader dqw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628609
Prof Michael Wilkinson Prof Michael Wilkinson Chair in Upland Agroecosystems mjw19@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823204
Dr Cate Williams Dr Cate Williams Post-Doctoral Research Associate - Ser Cymru II clw30@aber.ac.uk
Dr Hefin Williams Dr Hefin Williams Senior Lecturer in Agricultural Environment hew05@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621656
Mr Huw Williams Mr Huw Williams FBS Senior Investigation Off dfw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622253
Mr Ian Williams Mr Ian Williams FBS Senior Investigation Off iiw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622252
 Manod Williams Manod Williams Darlithydd mewn Biomilfeddygaeth a Gwyddor Anifeiliaid maw90@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622925
Dr Thomas Wilson Dr Thomas Wilson Research Assistant – Data pre-processing and Chemical Identification tpw2@aber.ac.uk
Dr Ruth Wonfor Dr Ruth Wonfor Lecturer in Animal and Equine Science rec21@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823093
Mr Raymond Woods Mr Raymond Woods Honorary Appointment rgw6@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Hilary Worgan Mrs Hilary Worgan Technical Project Manager - Future Foods hjw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621621
Mr Stefan Yerby Mr Stefan Yerby Bioinnovation Wales Interactive Content Developer sty4@aber.ac.uk
Prof Mike Young Prof Mike Young Emeritus Professor miy@aber.ac.uk
Miss Sophie de Becquevort Miss Sophie de Becquevort Research Technician sod15@aber.ac.uk