All Staff (A-Z)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W Y
Picture Name Role Email Telephone
Dr Islam Abd El-Daim Dr Islam Abd El-Daim Strategic Research Fellow isa37@aber.ac.uk
Dr Jessica Adams Dr Jessica Adams Research Fellow jaa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823152
Mrs Debbie Allen Mrs Debbie Allen Research Scientist dka@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823143
Prof Ian Armstead Prof Ian Armstead Professor ipa@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823108
Ms Alix Arndt Ms Alix Arndt Investigational Officer ala71@aber.ac.uk
Mr Chris Ashman Mr Chris Ashman Post-Doctoral Research Associate cha4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823215
Miss Karen Askew Miss Karen Askew Research Technician kaa@aber.ac.uk
Mr Andrew Best Mr Andrew Best Glasshouse Assistant anb52@aber.ac.uk
Mr Simon Betts Mr Simon Betts Research Assistant sib@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823236
Dr Maurice Bosch Dr Maurice Bosch Reader mub@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823103
Mr Jason Brook Mr Jason Brook Mechatronics and Glasshouse Technician (National Plant Phenomics Centre) jkb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr David Bryant Dr David Bryant Senior Research Fellow dgb@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622294
Dr Sarah Clarke Dr Sarah Clarke IBERS Research Development Officer sjc@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622759
Mr Alan Cole Mr Alan Cole Digital Content Manager aac@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 628742
Mr Jack Cook Mr Jack Cook Research Technician jrc15@aber.ac.uk
Dr Fiona Corke Dr Fiona Corke Post-Doctoral Research Assistant (PDRA) - EPPN fic5@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr Sandy Cowan Dr Sandy Cowan Research Scientist syc@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823193
Dr David Cutress Dr David Cutress Knowledge Exchange Fellow djc14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823137
Miss Maria Da Costa Miss Maria Da Costa Research Technician mad101@aber.ac.uk
Dr Chris Davey Dr Chris Davey Post-Doctoral Research Fellow in population genomics cdd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823096
Mr Brian Davies Mr Brian Davies Breeding Technician brd11@aber.ac.uk
Mr Iolo Davies Mr Iolo Davies Field Manager - BBSRC Resilient Crops iod@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823068
Mr John Davies Mr John Davies Business Development Manager jod28@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823163
Mr John Davies Mr John Davies Research Assistant jtd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823073
Mr Raymond Davies Mr Raymond Davies Assistant Field Coordinator ryd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3668)
Miss Sian Davies Miss Sian Davies Institute Development Project Manager sid23@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3312)
Prof Iain Donnison Prof Iain Donnison Professor isd@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823092
Prof John Doonan Prof John Doonan Chair (DLM) jhd2@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823080
Mr Aled Evans Mr Aled Evans Research Associate in Bioinformatics ale32@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Angharad Evans Mrs Angharad Evans Oat Research Assistant cce@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823118
Ms Caron Evans Ms Caron Evans Plant Biochemist cdj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823145
Mr David Evershed Mr David Evershed Healthy Oats Technician (National Plant Phenomics dae41@aber.ac.uk
Dr Kerrie Farrar Dr Kerrie Farrar Reader kkf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823097
Mr Markku Farrell Mr Markku Farrell Research Support Scientist msf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823173
Mr Tomos Fearn Mr Tomos Fearn Distance Learning Computer Science Lecturer tof13@aber.ac.uk
Dr Narcis Fernandez Fuentes Dr Narcis Fernandez Fuentes Reader naf4@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621680
Prof Mariecia Fraser Prof Mariecia Fraser Professor in Upland Agroecosystems mdf@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823081
Mr Rhun Fychan Mr Rhun Fychan Research Scientist arf@aber.ac.uk 07764157843
Prof Joe Gallagher Prof Joe Gallagher Professor jbg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823147
Dr Dagmara Gasior Dr Dagmara Gasior Research Technician dkg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823105
Mr Alan Gay Mr Alan Gay Emeritus Researcher abg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823106
Dr Samantha Gill Dr Samantha Gill Research Scientist sbg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823117
Dr Aiswarya Girija Dr Aiswarya Girija Strategic Research Fellow aig15@aber.ac.uk
Mr Chris Glover Mr Chris Glover Field Trials Technician chg30@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Naomi Gordon Mrs Naomi Gordon Research Assistant nme@aber.ac.uk
Mrs M B Griffiths Mrs M B Griffiths Distance Learning Administrator mrg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622041
Mr Damon Hammond Mr Damon Hammond PDRA Process Engineering & Biorefining ddh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823089
Dr Kenton Hart Dr Kenton Hart Lecturer in Sustainability (Agri-Food Sector) keh31@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823160
Dr Rachel Hasler Dr Rachel Hasler Phenomics Assistant rah56@aber.ac.uk
Dr Barbara Hauck Dr Barbara Hauck Research Scientist bdh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823205
Mrs Dawn Havard Mrs Dawn Havard Institute Stakeholder and Public Engagement Manager dah68@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823030
Mr Jacob Henry Mr Jacob Henry E-Learning Designer jnh14@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622292
Miss Yvonne Hesden Miss Yvonne Hesden Bioinnovation Wales Business Development Officer yvh1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823007
Mr Paul Heyhoe Mr Paul Heyhoe Investigational Officer pah32@aber.ac.uk
Dr Amanda Holder Dr Amanda Holder Postdoctoral Research Associate amh64@aber.ac.uk
Mr Ifan Hooper Mr Ifan Hooper Seed Production Technician ifh5@aber.ac.uk
Mr Tom Horobin Mr Tom Horobin Plant Breeding Technician toh36@aber.ac.uk
Dr Catherine Howarth Dr Catherine Howarth Reader - IBERS cnh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823107
Dr Lin Huang Dr Lin Huang Senior Lecturer lsh@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823109
Dr Alun Hughes Dr Alun Hughes PDRA - Research Scientist ath12@aber.ac.uk
Prof Mike Humphreys Prof Mike Humphreys Emeritus Professor mkh@aber.ac.uk
Dr Beatrice Ifie Dr Beatrice Ifie Senior Research Fellow in Plant Breeding bei1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823005
Miss Eloise Jackson Miss Eloise Jackson AberForward - IBERS elj70@aber.ac.uk
Dr Elaine Jensen Dr Elaine Jensen Molecular Geneticist fft@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823136
Mr Aled John Mr Aled John Multimedia Designer alj79@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823019
Mr Arwyn Jones Mr Arwyn Jones Maintenance Craft Person arj33@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823038
Mrs Caron Jones Mrs Caron Jones Institute Development Project Manager clj15@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823095
Mrs Delma Jones Mrs Delma Jones Research Scientist egj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823088
Mr Keith Jones Mr Keith Jones Research Technician (Chemistry) kij@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823087
Mrs Sian Jones Mrs Sian Jones Senior Research Technician stj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823132
Dr Rhys Kelly Dr Rhys Kelly Research Scientist rok@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823130
Prof Alison Kingston-Smith Prof Alison Kingston-Smith Chair ahk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823062
 Kara Knowler-Davies Kara Knowler-Davies Multimedia Designer kak52@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823219
Mr Jonathan Knowler Mr Jonathan Knowler Engineering Technician jnk@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823036
Dr Nana Afranaa Kwapong Dr Nana Afranaa Kwapong Knowledge Exchange Fellow nak57@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621965
Dr Tim Langdon Dr Tim Langdon Senior Lecturer ttl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823060
Mrs Tracy Langford Mrs Tracy Langford Seed Production Technician tal@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823238
Mr Aled Lewis Mr Aled Lewis Senior Glasshouse Assistant dal40@aber.ac.uk
Mr Ioan Lewis Mr Ioan Lewis Upland Livestock Technician iol7@aber.ac.uk
 Ben Ling Ben Ling Seed Production Co-ordinator bml@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823027
Dr Sue Lister Dr Sue Lister Research Scientist sll@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823086
Mr Alun Lloyd Mr Alun Lloyd Miscanthus Field Technician all17@aber.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Lloyd Dr Andrew Lloyd UKRI Future Leaders Fellow anl50@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Mimi Lloyd Mrs Mimi Lloyd Institute Development Manager mhl10@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823056
Mr Marc Loosley Mr Marc Loosley Oat Breeding Technician msl@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823146
Dr Nelson Lubanga Dr Nelson Lubanga Post Doctoral Research Associate in Genomic Selection nel6@aber.ac.uk
Dr Sian MacKintosh Dr Sian MacKintosh Post-Doctoral Research Associate sim17@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823188
Dr Anne Maddison Dr Anne Maddison Research Assistant- Genetic Recombination in Grasses nam@aber.ac.uk
Dr Christina Marley Dr Christina Marley Reader cvm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823084
Prof Athole Marshall Prof Athole Marshall Emeritus Professor thm@aber.ac.uk
 Simon Marshall Simon Marshall Green Digital Transformation Advisor som@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622282
Mr Tom McGlynn Mr Tom McGlynn Glasshouse Unit Assistant tom32@aber.ac.uk
Mr Stuart McGowan Mr Stuart McGowan Project Manager (Cultures and Communities) stm19@aber.ac.uk
Dr Natalie Meades Dr Natalie Meades Knowledge Exchange Fellow nfm1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622521
Miss Savana Miller Miss Savana Miller Glasshouse Assistant sam172@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823016
 Simon Moakes Simon Moakes Research Fellow sim44@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823242
Prof Jon Moorby Prof Jon Moorby Chair in Livestock Science jxm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823074
Mr Dai Morgan Mr Dai Morgan Glasshouse Manager dgm@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823238
Mr Huw Morris Mr Huw Morris Investigational Officer him@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823230
Mr Mark Needham Mr Mark Needham Knowledge Exchange Fellow man76@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Jan Newman Mrs Jan Newman Project Co-ordinator jln@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823085
Dr Candida Nibau Dr Candida Nibau Post-Doctoral Research Associate csn@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823229
Dr Helen Ougham Dr Helen Ougham Emeritus Reader hjo@aber.ac.uk
Mr Dafydd Owen Mr Dafydd Owen Farm Business Survey Officer odo1@aber.ac.uk
Miss Ffion Owen Miss Ffion Owen Research Technician ffo10@aber.ac.uk
Mr Phaidon Petropoulos Mr Phaidon Petropoulos AberForward - IBERS php17@aber.ac.uk
Prof Chris Pollock Prof Chris Pollock Emeritus Professor cip@aber.ac.uk
Mr Huw Powell Mr Huw Powell Knowledge Transfer Officer hgp@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823028
Mrs Sarah Pryse Mrs Sarah Pryse Multimedia Designer rms@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622291
Dr Adriana Ravagnani Dr Adriana Ravagnani Research Scientist adr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823166
Dr Hannah Rees Dr Hannah Rees Strategic Research Fellow har55@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823078
Mr Eirian Richards Mr Eirian Richards Field Technician eir2@aber.ac.uk
Miss Mirain Richards Miss Mirain Richards Investigational Officer mir42@aber.ac.uk
Dr Benjamin Roberts Dr Benjamin Roberts Post-Doctoral Research Assistant ber32@aber.ac.uk
Miss Luned Roberts Miss Luned Roberts Research Fellow lur@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823228
Mr Meirion Roberts Mr Meirion Roberts Lecturer in Food Sciences mer40@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823051
Mr Tegid Roberts Mr Tegid Roberts FBS Senior Investigation Off twr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622252
Dr Paul Robson Dr Paul Robson Reader ppr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823091
Dr Valerie Rodrigues Dr Valerie Rodrigues Marie Curie Fellow var3@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823066
Mrs Ruth Rowbotham Mrs Ruth Rowbotham Personal Secretary rlr@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823099
Dr Ruth Sanderson Dr Ruth Sanderson Statistician rts@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823227
Mrs Dolly Schwenk Mrs Dolly Schwenk Operations Coordinator - Welsh BioInnovation Project dos12@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823058
Mr Mark Scott Mr Mark Scott Research Assistant mds@aber.ac.uk
Ms Helen Sharma Ms Helen Sharma E-Learning Content Designer hes18@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622262
Prof Leif Skot Prof Leif Skot Emeritus Professor lfs@aber.ac.uk
Dr Gancho Slavov Dr Gancho Slavov Germinal Chair / Reader in Crop Genomics gas38@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823133
Mr Daniel Southgate Mr Daniel Southgate Glasshouse Assistant dfs1@aber.ac.uk
Ms Martine Spittle Ms Martine Spittle Project Manager - Distance Learning rjs@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 621562
Mr Jonathan Theobald Mr Jonathan Theobald Seed Production Technician jot80@aber.ac.uk
Ms Ann Thomas Ms Ann Thomas Research Scientist amt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823105
Mr David Thomas Mr David Thomas Research Technician dit@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 623111 (x3611)
Dr Judith Thornton Dr Judith Thornton Low Carbon Manager (Beacon) jut13@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823020
Dr Daniel Thorogood Dr Daniel Thorogood Emeritus Researcher dnt@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823176
Mrs Emma Timms-Taravella Mrs Emma Timms-Taravella Senior Research Technician eat@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823115
Mr David Treharne Mr David Treharne Research Technician in Miscanthus Breeding dat70@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823244
Miss Sara Tudor Miss Sara Tudor Oat Breeding Technician set11@aber.ac.uk
Mrs Hannah Vallin Mrs Hannah Vallin Research Assistant - Molecular Genetics/Epigenetics hev1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622726
Dr Kate Waddams Dr Kate Waddams Knowledge Exchange Fellow kew3@aber.ac.uk
Dr Joanne Walker Dr Joanne Walker Institute Strategy - Strategic Research Development Officer jnw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622947
Dr Ludi Wang Dr Ludi Wang Post-Doctoral Research Associate - SI-PCD luw35@aber.ac.uk
Mr Robin Warren Mr Robin Warren Plant Breeder rdw6@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823182
Dr David Warren-Walker Dr David Warren-Walker Biopolymer Biotechnologist djw17@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823125
Dr Sarah Watson-Jones Dr Sarah Watson-Jones Lecturer sjw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823159
Dr Cate Williams Dr Cate Williams Knowledge Exchange Fellow clw30@aber.ac.uk
Mr David Williams Mr David Williams Farm Worker dhw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823230
Mr Huw Williams Mr Huw Williams FBS Senior Investigation Off dfw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622253
Mr Ian Williams Mr Ian Williams FBS Senior Investigation Off iiw@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622252
Dr Kevin Williams Dr Kevin Williams Senior Glasshouse and Mechatronics Technician ksw09@aber.ac.uk
Dr Rebecca Wilson Dr Rebecca Wilson PDRA in Speed Breeding rew26@aber.ac.uk
Dr Ana Winters Dr Ana Winters Principal Investigator alg@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823207
Dr Peter Wootton-Beard Dr Peter Wootton-Beard Lecturer in Agri Technology pcw1@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 622942
Mr Paul Wyn-Jones Mr Paul Wyn-Jones Research Technician paj@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823047
Prof Rattan Yadav Prof Rattan Yadav Professor of Plant Genetics rsy@aber.ac.uk +44 (0) 1970 823174