The 4th Annual Learning and Teaching Conference

View 4th Annual Conference Programme[pdf link]

[Poster Image]

The 4th Annual Learning and Teaching Conference was held between Wednesday 6th July and Friday 8th July, on Penglais Campus.

2016's conference theme was 'Appreciating Excellence - Discover Dream Design Deliver.'

The three main strands of the conference were:

  • Enriching learning with research.
  • Moving forward from feedback.
  • Learning beyond assessment.

Below is the time-table from 2016's conference, containing links to Panopto lecture recordings, staff profiles, PowerPoints, and more materials from the conference.

Day One, Wednesday 6th July:

TimeEventLocationResource
13:00 Registration E11, Aber Academy  
13:30

Welcome

Mary Jacob 

E4, Aber Academy   
 14:00

Breakout A - Reflectios on Teaching with Tablets 

Yuan Shen

E3, Aber Academy   
 

Breakout B - Resource Overview on CADARN Learning Portal

Dan Pullin 

E4, Aber Academy   
 14:30

Breakout A - Teaching, Assessing and Feedback using iPad Technology

Andy Evans, Rachel Cross 

E3, Aber Academy   
 

Breakout B - Practice and Research Informed Teaching in Sustainable Accounting and Finance Curricula

Dr Mohamed Saeudy 

E4, Aber Academy   
 15:00 Tea Break     
 15:30

Breakout A - "Equality, Anyone?" Not Identical but Equal: Fair and Reasonable

Dr Debra Croft 

 E3, Aber Academy  
 

Breakout B -Encouraging the Experiencing of Change: Teaching Systematic Historical Change through Multiple Media

Brieg Powel

E4, Aber Acadeny   
16:00

Breakout A - (continued)

E3, Aber Academy  
 

Breakout B - Engaged and on Fire: Relational On-line Courses

Richard Davies

E4, Aber Academy  
16:30

Breakout A - Dissection in Biology Teaching: Catering for All 

Dr David Wilcockson

E3, Aber Academy  
 

Breakout B - Digital Storytelling for Learning: A Case Study

Stephen Chapman, Mary Jacob

E4, Aber Academy  
17:00 END OF THE DAY     

Day Two, Thursday 7th July:

TimeEventLocationResource
09:00 Registration Think Tank, Llandinam  
09:30

Welcome

Tim Woods

A6, Llandinam  
10:00

Revisiting 'Good' Education: Towards a Connected Curriculum

Dilly Fung

A6, Llandinam  
11:00 Coffee Break Think Tank, Llandinam  
11:30

Breakout A - Datblygu rhaglenni Dysgu cyfrwng Cymraeg: rhanny profiadau o feysydd pwnc gwahanol // Stategic Teaching Programme Development for Welsh Medium Teaching in IGHPP (Welsh Medium)

Hywel Griffiths, Huw Lewis

B20, Llandinam  
 

Breakout B - Demystifying Video

Hannah Dee

B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - Create and Publish your Aspire Reading Lists

Joy Cadwallader

B23, Llandinam  
 

Breakout D - Evaluation of Audio Feedback in Turnitin

Heather Norris

G3, Llandinam  
12:00 Breakout A - (continued) B20, Llandinam  
  Breakout B - (continued)  B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - manage and Improve your Aspire Reading Lists

Joy Cadwallader

B23, Llandinam  
 

Breakout D - Enhancing Student Engagement Beyond Assessment; Embedding Extra-Curricular Activities within a Module

Dr Antonia Ivaldi

G3, Llandinam  
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch Think Tank, Llandinam  
13:00

Panopto Clinic 1

E-Learning Group

B23, Llandinam  
14:00

Poster Session - Good Practice Fair

'Podcastsand Passion' E-learning Approaches for Integration of Research 

Russ Morphew, Iain Chalmers

Student Success Plan; Improving the Quality of Feedback

Dr Steve Atherton

MEPing out the Territory for M Level Teacher-Inquiry

Andrew Davies, Richard Davies

Dysgu ac Addysgy Arloesol Drwy Gyfrwng y Gymraeg: Enghreifftiau O Athrofa Daearyddiaeh, Hanes a Seicoleg // Innovative Learning and Teaching through Welsh: Examples from the Institue of Geography, Politics, History and Psychology (Welsh Medium)

Hywel Griffiths, Rhys Dafydd Jones, Huw Lewis, Elin Royles

An Examination of Student Experiences of the Year in Employment Scheme (YES)

Alix Hutchinson, Dr Antonia Ivaldi

An Investigation of Student Instructor Interactions in Performing Arts Lessons using Conversation Analysis

Alice Sanderson, Dr Antonia Ivaldi

The Precipitation of Students' Responses to a Tutor's Opening Question in a Tutorial: A Conversation Analytical Study of Study Skills Tutorials

Lettie Sharp, Dr Antonia Ivaldi

Eliciting Students' Preferences for Different Module Characteristics using a Choice Experiment

Kyriaki Remoundou, Mike Christie

Brilliant Club: Raising the Aspirations of School Pupils through Bespoke Research-Based Tutorials

Maire Gorman

Think Tank, Llandinam  
15:00 Tea Break Think Tank, Llandinam  
15:30

Breakout A - Teaching through Teamwork and the Challenges of Assessment

Dr Kamila Stullerova

B20, Llandinam  
 

Breakout B - On the Advantages of Mistakes 

Gabor Gelléri

B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - "See you in the Lectures"

Neil Taylor, Edel Sherratt

B23, Llandinam  
  Breakout D - 'Them and [uz]': Language  G3, Llandinam  
16:00

ECA Winnners

Chris Loftus, David Wilcockson, Hannah Dee

A6, Llandinam  
16:15

Teacher Panel with SusNet

Tim Woods (Chair)

A6, Llandinam  
17:00 END OF THE DAY    

Day Three, Friday 8th July:

TimeEventLocationResource
09:00 Registration Think Tank, Llandinam  
09:30

Breakout A - Shut Up and Write: Running an Outline Writing Support Group

Jennie Hill

B20, Llandinam  
 

Breakout B - Projecting the Perfect Image: Teaching, Looking, Learning

Colin Cruise

B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - Encouraging Reflection on Feedback

Hazel Davey

B23, Llandinam  
 

Breakout D - Low Cost 3D-Printing Methods used in an Undergraduate Project

Dr Chris Finlayson

G3, Llandinam  
10:00

Appreciating Excellence: An International Perspective

Stephanie Marshall

A6, Llandinam  
11:00 Coffee Break  Think Tank, Llandinam  
11:30

Breakout A - Enhancing Employability and Building Self-Confidence among Postgraduate Students

Dr Jessica Gibbs, Dr Elizabeth New

B20, Llandinam  
 

Breakout B - Current Research in Effective Learning Techniques

Basil Wolf 

B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - Avoiding Plagiarism

Dr Sarah Lindop

B23, Llandinam  
 

Breakout D - Lecture Capture: Dealing with Copyright and other Compliance Issues

Dr Jonathan Davies

G3, Llandinam  
12:00

Breakout A - 'Talking it Through: Some Thoughts on Opportunities for Fornmative Assessment and Effective Feedback'

Robin Chapman

B20, Llandinam  
  Breakout B - (continued) B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - An Overview of the Aberystwyth University Skills Hub

John Morgan, Joy Cadwallader

B23, Llandinam   
 

Breakout D - Virtual Learning Environments: Moving from Good Practice to Best Practice

Emmanuel Ehimare Isibor

G3, Llandinam  

12:30 -

13:30

Lunch  Think Tank, Llandinam  
13:00

Panopto Clinic 2

E-Learning Group

B23, Llandinam  
13:30

Learning Beyond Assessment - The Higher Education Generation

Lauren Marks, Ryan Myles

A6, Llandinam  
14:00

TEL Workshop 1 - BlackBoard Blogs, Journals and Wikis

Sue Ferguson

B20, Llandinam  
 

TEL Workshop 2 - Effective Lectures: Engaging All Students 

Mary Jacob

B22, Llandinam  
 

TEL Workshop 3 - Turnitin for Marking and Feedback

Rob Francis

B23, Llandinam  
 

TEL Workshop 4 - Appreciative Inquiry for BlackBoard Refresh

Kate Wright

G3, Llandinam  
15:00 Tea Break Think Tank, Llandinam  
15:30

Breakout A - Learning Analytics 

Chris Price, Kate Wright

B20, Llandinam  
 

Breakout B - Module Evaluation Using QR Codes and Online Surveying: Trialling Transitioning and Tracking Student Perspectives

Andrew James Davies, Laura McSweeney

B22, Llandinam  
 

Breakout C - Research-led Teaching and Learning: Developing a Toolkit for Undergraduate Dissertation Tutors

M Mahruf C Shohel, Stephen Atherton

B23, Llandinam  
16:00

The NUS Comprehensive Guide to Learning and Teaching

Tim Woods, Lauren Marks

A6, Llandinam  
17:00  END OF THE CONFERENCE